Workshop on Nonlinear Equations in Population Biology,

May 25— May 27, 2013

Center for PDE, ECNU, Shanghai, China

 

Invited speakers:

  1. Professor Robert Steve Cantrell

  2. Department of Mathematics, University of Miami, USA
    Email: rsc@math.miami.edu
    Title: Nonlinear diffusion and resource matching in population dynamics
    Slides

  3. Professor Pao-Liu Chow

  4. Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University, USA
    Email: plchow@math.wayne.edu
    Title: Kolmogorov equations for stochastic reaction-diffusion equations
    Slides

  5. Professor Chris Cosner

  6. Department of Mathematics, University of Miami, USA
    Email: gcc@math.miami.edu  
    Title: Evolutionary stability of ideal free dispersal in spatial population models with nonlocal dispersal
    Slides

  7. Professor Don DeAngelis

  8. Southeast Ecological Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey and Department of Biology, University of Miami, USA
    Email: don_deangelis@usgs.gov 
    Title: Intraspecific Trait Variation and its Effects on Food Chains
    Slides

  9. Professor Sze-Bi Hsu

  10. Department of Mathematics, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan, China
    Email: szebi.hsu@gmail.com
    Title: Dynamics of a periodically pulsed bio-reactor model with a hydraulic storage zone
    Slides

  11. Professor Yoshitsugu Kabeya

    Department of Mathematical Sciences , Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
    Email: kabeya@ms.osakafu-u.ac.jp
    Title: Non-azimuthal solutions to a nonlinear elliptic equaiton on a spherical cap
    Slides

  12. Professor Kousuke Kuto

  13. Department of Communication Engineering and Informatics, University of Electro-Communications, Japan 
    Email: kuto@e-one.uec.ac.jp
    Title: Stationary solutions of the Lotka-Volterra competition model with diffusion and advection

  14. Dr. King-Yeung (Adrian) Lam

  15. Mathematical Biosciences Institute (MBI) , Ohio State University, USA
    Email: lam.184@mbi.osu.edu
    Title: The effect of intermediate advection on two competing species
    Slides

  16. Professor Fang Li

  17. Center for PDE, East China Normal University, China
    Email: fangli0214@gmail.com
    Title: Evolution of dispersal toward fitness and starvation driven diffusion
    Slides

  18. Professor Yong Jung Kim (新增课程)

  19. Department of Mathematical Sciences, KAIST,Korea
    Email: yongkim@kaist.edu
    Title: Evolution of starvation driven dispersal in two-patch models
    Slides

  20. Professor Frithjof Lutscher

  21. Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Ottawa, Canada
    Email: flutsche@uottawa.ca 
    Title: Mathematical models for river ecosystems
    Slides

  22. Professor Salome Martinez

  23. Department of Mathematics, University of Chile, Chile
    Email: samartin@dim.uchile.cl
    Title: The ideal free distribution and competition-diffusion models
    Slides

  24. Professor Linlin Su

  25. Department of Mathematical Sciences, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
    Email: linlin.su@gmail.com
    Title: An integro-PDE model from population genetics
    Slides

  26. Professor Min Tang

  27. Department of Mathematics, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
    Email: tangmin@sjtu.edu.cn
    Title: A model to reproduce the physical elongation of dentrites during swarming migration and branching
    Slides

  28. Dr. Lina Wang

  29. Center for PDE, East China Normal University, China
    Email: wanglina147@126.com  
    Title: Exponential stability of the traveling fronts for a pseudo parabolic Fisher-KPP equation
    Slides

  30. Professor Yoshio Yamada

  31. Department of Applied Mathematics, Waseda University, Japan
    Email: yamada@waseda.jp
    Title: Spreading and vanishing for some free boundary problems in population dynamics
    Slides

  32. Professor Dongmei Xiao

  33. Department of Mathematics, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
    Email: Xiaotm@sjtu.edu.cn
    Title: Travelling Wave solutions in a non-local time-delayed reaction diffusion model
    Slides

     

     

Place

Math Building 102, Minhang Campus, ECNU (闵行校区数学系102报告厅

Schedule

May, 2013

 

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

  05/25 05/26 05/27


a.m.

Chris Cosner
8:30-9:20am

Salome Martinez
9:30-10:20am

Don DeAngelis
8:30-9:20am

Yoshio Yamada
9:30-10:20am

Robert Steve Cantrell
8:30-9:20am

Kousuke Kuto
9:30-10:20am


Coffee break: 10:20 - 10:40am

Dongmei Xiao
10:40-11:30am

King-Yeung Lam
10:40-11:30am

Fang Li
10:40-11:30am


p.m.

Sze-Bi Hsu
1:00-1:50pm

Pao-Liu Chow
2:00-2:50pm

Frithjof Lutscher
1:00-1:50pm

Yoshitsugu Kabeya
2:00-2:50pm

 

Coffee break: 2:50 - 3:10pm

Min Tang
3:10-4:00pm

Lina Wang
4:10-5:00pm

Yong Jung Kim
3:10-4:00pm

Linlin Su
4:10-5:00pm

 

 

 

 

Remark that if you plan to participate in this workshop, please fill in the application form and send it to Ms. Xie by email: yxie@cpde.ecnu.edu.cn. For further questions, please contact Ms. Xie either by email or by phone: 021-54343074. (请申请听课人员填写表格并发送给我们,以保障座位充足。)